Welcome to CashQuickPay

Call: 44-745-128-7765

Mon-fri 7:00am - 8:00pm


Our Privacy Principles

CashQuickPay values your trust. CashQuickPay is committed to the full implementation and compliance with the six data protection principles and the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486, Laws of Hong Kong) (the “Ordinance”). This Statement is intended to assist you in understanding CashQuickPay’s privacy policies and practices in relation to the personal data.


Our Pledge

We pledge to safeguard your personal data by complying with the requirements of the Ordinance as well as the relevant codes of practice and guidance notes issued by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data. We will ensure that all our employees and third parties with permitted access to your personal data uphold these obligations.


Collection of Personal Data

Personal data means any information relating to an individual from which the identity of the individual can be ascertained, directly or indirectly. We may collect the following data relating to you, which may be personal data from time to time, including but not limited to:

  • name;
  • age;
  • gender;
  • phone number;
  • email address;
  • Passport number;
  • nationality or residency status;
  • birth date;
  • personal finance status, intention or goals (including need for loans)
  • income or assets information;
  • education level;
  • employment information;
  • residential information;
  • bank account or stored value facility account details;
  • Facebook ID and first name displayed in Facebook;
  • LinkedIn ID and related information;
  • preferences related to any products or services;
  • communications between you and CashQuickPay;
  • data regarding your visits to and use of CashQuickPay website and CashQuickPay Chatbot; and
  • location data.

In addition, when you use CashQuickPay website or services, we may automatically collect certain data which may, when combined with other information about you, be personal data, including but not limited to:

  • attributes of the equipment or device you are using, such as the operating system, hardware version, device settings, software and device identifiers;
  • device locations, including specific geographic locations identified through GPS, Bluetooth or WiFi signals or other means;
  • connection information such as the name of your mobile operator, ISP or other service provider, browser type and IP address;
  • the website from which you have reached CashQuickPay website;
  • the CashQuickPay website pages viewed;
  • details of the products and services on the CashQuickPay website that you look at, information, tools and content available on CashQuickPay website that you use; and
  • links from CashQuickPay website that you click on.

With your request or authorization, CashQuickPay may additionally receive information about you from our business partners or co-branding partners or from credit reference agencies. CashQuickPay may also obtain information about you from the public domain.

We may use the personal data collected for the purpose set out in the Personal Information Collection Statement (see below). The use and disclosure of personal data and your right to access or correct your personal data held by CashQuickPay are also set out in the Personal Information Collection Statement (see below).


Use of Cookies

Cookies are small data files which are placed on data subject’s device when data subject visits CashQuickPay’s website, interacts with CashQuickPay Chatbot or clicks on CashQuickPay’s online advertisements. Cookies or similar technologies are used for the following purposes:

  • statistical analysis of your on-site behaviour such as number of visits to our site, page views, length of time spent on each page. These are aggregated and therefore anonymous.
  • provide enhanced user experience, remember your preference within our website, enable easy navigation between public section and member owner section of our web property.
  • promote personalized products using your visited pages, and the website links you have followed to:
  • i.make CashQuickPay’s website more relevant to your interests;
    ii.provide online advertisements or offers on CashQuickPay’s website or third-party websites which are most likely to interest you;
    iii.evaluate the effectiveness of CashQuickPay’s online marketing and advertising programs.

The above cookies may be placed on data subject’s device by CashQuickPay or by third parties on CashQuickPay’s behalf (for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services). Information recorded through the use of cookies by third parties are aggregated and then shared with CashQuickPay as anonymous aggregated research data. No personal contact information about data subjects is collected or shared by third parties with CashQuickPay as a result of the use of cookies.

Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. Should you wish not to be tracked by this kind of technology, you can choose to ‘not accept’ cookies by changing the settings on your web browser. However, if you block all cookies, including strictly necessary cookies, you may not be able to use the CashQuickPay website or CashQuickPay Chatbot properly.


Retention of Personal Data

We will take practical steps to ensure that your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and that we will comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements in Hong Kong concerning the retention of personal data.


Security Measures

We provide and maintain stringent security measures to protect CashQuickPay’s system and information and personal data retained therein, including:

  • use of OTP to authenticate users or customers;
  • use of firewalls and network segregation to protect unauthorized access;
  • use of encryption to keep data subject’s personal data private at rest and in transit;
  • regular review of our information collection, use, storage and processing practices;
  • restriction of access of personal data to relevant employees on a “need-to-know” basis; and
  • training to employees on the proper handling of personal data.

While internet is not an inherently secure environment for communications, we continuously review and apply industry best practices to protect and secure this channel throughout our systems. Your personal device security and general measure in handling your own personal and transactional digital data are equally important. In most cases, an imprudent transmission and handling of sensitive data such as confidential documents, password, personal identifiers etc. would facilitate unauthorized access resulting in a data breach. Hence, we remind you to be cautious when using CashQuickPay’s website and handling your own sensitive documents and data.


Personal Information Collection Statement

  • For the purposes of the provision of services by CashQuickPay, it is necessary for data subjects to supply CashQuickPay with personal data for the opening or continuation of accounts and for the purposes of the establishment or continuation of loan facilities and related financial services or the processing of new or renewal applications or other services through CashQuickPay website.
  • Failure to supply such personal data by data subjects may result in CashQuickPay being unable to open or continue accounts, provide loan facilities and related financial services or process applications or other services.
  • For the purposes of the provision of services by CashQuickPay, personal data of data subjects may also be obtained from credit reference agency (whose contact details can be provided upon request) or from the public domain through different channels, including public registers, public search engines, public directories or any social media with public view setting authorized by the data subject. In addition, device information may be collected from data subjects’ web browsers.

Warning: You have to repay your loans. Don’t pay any intermediaries.

Customer Service/ Complaint Hotline: 44-745-128-7765

(Monday to Friday, 9am-8pm)

© 2020 CashQuickPay Limited. All rights reserved.

* Income Proof and Address Proof waiver only for loans with the maximum loan amount of $500,000 for customers who fulfil specific credit requirements. CashQuickPay reserves the right to request further supporting documents for loan approval purposes in certain circumstances. Larger loan amounts may be offered to customers who provide further supporting documents. Goverment Issued ID and disbursement account proof are required from new customers for identify verification and loan disbursement purposes.

# Get Extra Cash instantly – The customer must fulfil specific credit requirements to be eligible. ^ All required application information must be complete and accurate. Final approval is subject to the final submission of all relevant documents and the credit record of the customer. If customers apply during system maintenance period, approval result will be sent via email and SMS after system resumes. ^^ The loan will be transferred via Faster Payment System (FPS) after the loan agreement is signed and the loan is approved. Actual transfer time is subject to each individual bank's transfer service hours.

CashQuickPay reserves its absolute right on any loan approval decision and any disputes. In the event of any inconsistencies between the English and Chinese version of the Terms and Conditions, the English version shall prevail.

Top